MYOB's exclusive care
sector partner

Privacy Policy

MAINTAINING YOUR PRIVACY

HRMWEB Pty Ltd (‘we, ‘us’, ‘our’) owns and operates this website (‘HRMWEB’) and the HRMWEB software available through HRMWEB or otherwise through us (‘the Software’). As an ‘APP entity’ for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988, we have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to maintaining the privacy and accuracy of your personal information. We take all reasonable precautions to ensure the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate and current. However, the accuracy of that information depends significantly on the information you provide (and updates to that information). This Policy is made available without charge at http://www.HRMWEB.com.au/privacy-policy/ but you may request a copy in another form by writing to us through the contact form available at http://www.HRMWEB.com.au/contact/.

This Privacy Policy is issues in respect of individuals about whom we hold personal information (you or your) and sets out the way we manage your personal information, including:

the kinds of personal information that the we collect and hold;
how we collect and hold personal information;
the purposes for which we hold, use and disclose personal information;
how you can access personal information we hold about you and seek correction of such information;
how you can complain about a breach of applicable privacy principles (or any related code of practice that binds us) and how we will deal with such a complaint; and
the circumstances (if any) under which we might disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you, your employer or your principal uses the Software then through such use we collect:

your name, title, address, age, gender, date of birth, emergency name, address and contact details such as email, land line and mobile phone numbers;
your employment details including start date, probation periods, employment status and type;
your payroll details including home entity, home site, area and role, export code, award name position and pay group, and base hourly rate
your payroll-related financial details (if supplied and linked to your payroll details) including tax file number, banking details, superannuation details and ABN;
your last login;
easyEMPLOYER information including availability, historical shift patterns, messages sent using the Software and online status; and
business information including site locations, business areas and groups, roles, staff count, site count, pay conditions, business processes, staff names, roles and positions and IT information and locations.

The above information is integral to the purpose of the Software as the Software must identify you to provide valid services. If you do not provide us with the information directly (e.g. it is supplied by your employer or principal), you consent to us collecting, using, holding and disclosing such information in accordance with the Policy and for the purposes of offering and providing automated or semi-automated HRM services by means the Software, HRMWEB and other applications and software tools and such other uses as are specified below.

We also collect aggregated, non-personal statistical information on our website visitors such as:

your server’s address;
your top level domain name;
the date and time of your visit to the site;
the pages you accessed and the documents downloaded;
the duration of your visit to the site;
the previous site you have visited; and
the type of web browser you are using.
We do not collect information that is not relevant to using or improving HRMWEB, the Software and associated services. By using HRMWEB and/or the Software, you consent to the collection of the above-mentioned information, even if it is sensitive information.

Please note that as we expand and extend the applications and other software tools we make available to you (whether through HRMWEB or otherwise), we may collect device-specific information (e.g. information relating to a specific phone or tablet), log information, GPS/WiFi location information and other tracking information; such information may also constitute personal information if it identifies you.

To the extent that it makes dealing with us impracticable (whether in relation to use of HRMWEB, the Software or otherwise), you cannot deal with us anonymously or under another name (pseudonymously). However, if and where dealing with us anonymously or pseudonymously is practicable in respect of particular matters (e.g. providing online product reviews or posting to our other online forums), we will make that option available.

UNSOLICITED OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Although we do not seek personal information other than the kinds we have outlined, sometimes, you may voluntarily disclose other information to us in the course of your dealings with us or with our representatives in letters, emails, faxes, phone calls, social media and other online postings or from our online Contact Us form. If this information comprises or contains one or both of unsolicited personal information or sensitive personal information, and such information would not normally be disclosed through the use of HRMWEB or the Software, then you consent to us holding and using that information for the purpose you supplied it (e.g. to resolve a complaint) and afterwards we will either destroy or, where appropriate, de-identify that information as soon as practicable.

COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of information sent to your browser to authenticate, track, and maintain specific information about your interactions with a site. HRMWEB uses cookies to remember who you are when you log-in, to tracking your browsing patterns and to customise and improve HRMWEB and the Software.

We may also uses cookies for anonymous profiling purposes to tailor advertising to your preferences. You may opt-out of this anonymous profiling by contacting us.

You can instruct your browser to refuse cookies, although this may prevent access to or limit some of services contained on the site or in the Software.

USING THE SOFTWARE

Your employer will ask you to create an account to use and access the Software. All information provided when registering for a user account including name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number or other details can be viewed, modified or deleted at any time by contacting us or by accessing the “User Details” section of the site.

By registering to use the Software, you consent for HRMWEB and/or your employer to collect, retain and transmit your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as it is amended from time to time.

USING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not use or disclose your personal information for a purpose other than that for which it was collected, unless such use or disclosure would be reasonably expected or you give us your consent.

Unless you contact us to indicate otherwise, you consent to your personal information being used to:

establish a user account;
contact you for any purpose related to your account or your use of the site;
verify your identity;
market products, services and special offers to you or your employer;
assist you to subscribe to any newsletter or other promotions we offer or may in the future offer and to manage and administer those services;
make changes to your profile;
allow your employer to utilise the Software in relation to your employment;
respond to any queries or feedback you may have;
inform you of ways the information or services provided to you could be improved;
research and develop our services;
maintain and develop our business systems;
gain a better understanding of your information service requirements; and
conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness or fraud.

SELLING OR TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Unless otherwise agreed, we will not sell your personal information to third parties (whether as raw or aggregated data).

We reserve the right to transfer your personal information in the event of a transfer of ownership of HRMWEB, such as an acquisition by or merger with another company. In such an event, HRMWEB will notify you before your personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

HRMWEB will notify you when your personal information may be provided to third parties in ways other than explained above, and you will have the option to prevent such information sharing.

DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use third-party advertising companies (such as DoubleClick and Accipiter) to serve ads on our web site. These companies may be based overseas (United States) and may use information collected via Cookies or non-personal statistical information (not personal or sensitive information) about your visits to this web site to measure advertising effectiveness and to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. As the information provided to these third parties is not personal information, these parties do not have to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles.

DISCLOSURE TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients unless it is technically necessary for us to provide our services (e.g. if we adopt a cloud computing platform) or for similar operational reasons such as provision of remote backup or ‘fail over’ services or for help desk or technical support. If and where we do disclose your personal information overseas, we will seek ensure that such disclosure only occurs subject to industry standard safeguards for confidentiality, security and privacy.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

HRMWEB may contain links to third party sites. We do not disclose personal information to these third parties and these linked sites are not under our control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites and do not know whether cookies or other tracking devices are used on linked sites. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit before disclosing your personal information.

SECURING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

All personal information held by HRMWEB is stored on secure servers located in Sydney, Canberra and New Zealand that are protected in a controlled environment and which are reasonably safe from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. You should be aware however that due to the open nature of the Internet, information exchanged via the Internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. If you provide or send us any personal information, it is sent at your own risk. Although we endeavour to keep your personal information secure, HRMWEB will not be held responsible for any unauthorised access and use of your personal information.

To help us keep your personal information secure, you should at all times keep your password, user-name and account details used on the HRMWEB site confidential. If you become aware of unauthorised usage of your password, user-name or account you should contact us immediately.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you request access to your personal information, we will respond within a reasonable period and provide you with the information in the manner you request if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

Please note that we are not obliged to give you access as requested in some circumstances, including where the request is frivolous or vexatious, the request would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or the request is denied in compliance with applicable law (or under a court or tribunal order).

We will not charge you for making a request for access to your personal information.

If the estimated cost to us to provide you with the information exceeds $10AUD, we reserve the right to charge you on a cost recovery basis for providing access to your personal information.

If we refuse to provide access to your personal information, we will issue a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal, the mechanisms to complain about our refusal and any other matters prescribed by applicable law. In relevant circumstances, we will consider providing an alternative means of access to your personal information to the refused means of access.

CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The accuracy of personal information entered into HRMWEB and/or the Software is the responsibility of the user. We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose(s) for which it is held, such information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading if we are satisfied that that the information does not meet those thresholds.

We may also correct your personal information upon request from you. If you make such a request, we will respond within a reasonable period.

If we correct your personal information and you request us to notify third parties to whom we have disclosed such information, we will take reasonable steps (if any) to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

We may refuse your request to correct your personal information if it is not reasonable in the circumstances (e.g. the correction you request us to make is inaccurate).

If we refuse your request to correct your personal information, we will issue a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal, the mechanisms to complain about our refusal and any other matters prescribed by applicable law.

If, we refuse your request to correct your personal information and you request us to associate with your personal information a statement that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to associate the statement apparent to users of the information. If you make such a request, we will respond within a reasonable period.

We will not charge you for making a request for correction to your personal information, for correcting your personal information or associating a statement with your personal information that it is inaccurate, irrelevant or misleading.

REMOVING, DELETING OR DESTROYING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We normally seek to remove, delete or destroy personal information from our records as soon it is no longer required. However, there may be circumstances where such removal, deletion or destruction is either delayed or not possible, including, in the case of our electronic record systems, in relation to backup, archival and general record-keeping processes. If, for technical or other reasons, it is not possible to remove, delete or destroy personal information, we will put such information beyond use (e.g. in the case of our electronic record system, by marking an account inactive, by locking a record or by similar technical means) and we will not access it again unless either we are subsequently requested to do so by you or we are required or permitted to access it by applicable law.

MAKING A COMPLAINT

If you wish to make a complaint with regard to a possible breach of this Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, or for complaints regarding handling of your other requests or enquiries in relation to this policy this can be done through our Contact Us form available here.

WHAT HAPPENS TO MY COMPLAINT?

When we receive your complaint we will contact you when reasonable practicable to let you know that we have received it.
We will use reasonable endeavours to investigate your complaint and aim to resolve it. We may contact you for further information.
We will write to you and let you know the outcome. We will use reasonable endeavours to resolve your complaint within 30 days however some complaints are more complex and take longer. We will keep you informed if this is the case.
If for some reason we cannot resolve your complaint (for example, the issue is outside our responsibilities), we will write to you and let you know.
If we are unable to resolve your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (address below).

PRIVACY CHANGES

To keep this information current and accurate, we will review and update this Privacy Policy and post the changes to this page.

CONTACT US

Please contact us to seek access to your personal information or find out more about our procedures and policies in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and handling of personal information.

If at any time you wish to know what information we are holding about you, think we may hold information about you which is incorrect / out of date, you request we delete your personal information, or you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us using our Contact Us form available here.

If you still require further information then you should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose details follow:

Phone: Enquires Line on 1300-363-992; or
Web: www.oaic.gov.au
Post: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
AUSTRALIA.